PHOENIX DACTYLIFERA MEDJOOL

Back
Phoenixdactiyliferamed

PHOENIX DACTYLIFERA MEDJOOL

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

These seeds have been collected from the queen of all dates, the famous, luscious, and very expensive Medjool. These large, soft, sweet fruits will only fruit in the ground in hotter countries, although the smaller specimens make attractive potted plants for a warm courtyard or conservatory. All true edible date palm trees are desert plants, originally from the Middle East, and where they are native they prefer to get 20 to 40 inches of rain per year in the winter, with summers preferably being hot and dry with low humidity. These seeds have been cleaned and stratified and are ready to plant.

Sowing Advice

Abrade a small portion of each seed with sand paper or on a rough brick or similar, then soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing 2cm deep in a good loamy compost. Keep in a propagator or warm place, at between 20 and 25 degrees C, and do not exclude light. Germination can be erratic, usually taking between 2 to 12 months, sometimes longer, so do not discard the seed pots. Pot on small plants frequently in a coarse loose compost to achieve huge plants very quickly.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:MEDJOOL DATE PALM, EDIBLE DATE PALM

Height:2.0-6.0m

Packet Content:5 very large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free