Helleborus Double Green

Back

Helleborus Double Green

$5.82 / packet

In stock

Description

These seed have been collected from plants with lime-green flowers, the most unusual of all hellebore colours. Although the shades of green may vary a little, a bed of these will make an incredible statement in your garden!

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, WHENEVER THIS MAY BE! They need SEVERAL MONTHS in damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate as the season naturally warms, usually between January and March in the Northern Hemisphere, regardless of when they are sown. Keep the seed tray in a cold place, and check every few weeks. They are COLD germinators! Never, ever, use any artificial heat as this will prevent them from germinating, and ultimately kill them! Keep ungerminated seed pots for at least two years!

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:HELLEBORUS ORIENTALIS LENTEN ROSE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free