GENTIANA GRACILIPES

Back

GENTIANA GRACILIPES

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

A tough and hardy, back-of-rockery gentian, which puts up arching stems of purplish blue flowers from midsummer onward. It will tolerate some shade, but best given its own space with adequate light in good soil.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Kansu Gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free