HYPERICUM PSEUDOHENRYI

Back

HYPERICUM PSEUDOHENRYI

$2.88 / packet

In stock

Description

The soothing foliage of Henry’s St. John’s Wort is a pleasant backdrop for the golden yellow flowers borne in summer on this upright, deciduous shrub. The erect, arching branches of this species typically form a vase shape, and are covered with red-brown bark. In midsummer to autumn, loose clusters of starry, cup shaped, golden yellow flowers open at the branch tips where they attract bees and butterflies, and are followed by small, red-tinted, green fruits.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae

Common name:Henry's St. John's Wort,

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free