GLADIOLUS IMBRICATUS

Back

GLADIOLUS IMBRICATUS

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

This is probably the hardiest of all gladioli, down to Zone 3 it is claimed, and also strangely, one of the rarest! It makes a dense spike of large, rich coloured flowers, attractively marked on the lower petals, and usually in shades of deep purple to carmine. This is certainly the best and most valuable of the Mediterranean species, a genus containing many inferior plants, as well as this gem!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Turkish Marsh Gladiolus.

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free