CENOLOPHIUM DENUDATUM

Back

CENOLOPHIUM DENUDATUM

$3.45 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-seen, tall upright herbaceous perennial produces sprays of tiny, foamy, greeny-white flowers on long stems above fern-like foliage from mid-summer through into autumn which are a magnet for bees and butterflies adding a touch of lightness to any planting scheme. It makes a superb companion to astrantias and was a wow at a recent Chelsea Flower Show.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Baltic Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free