Heracleum Sphondylium 'Pink Cloud'

Back

Heracleum Sphondylium 'Pink Cloud'

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

This gem is a recently selected, beautifully refined form of our native hogweed (NOT the poisonous "Giant Hogweed). It opens sizeable, dusky pink umbels which are stunning in a mixed border, where this gorgeous plant will be perfect for attracting bees and other pollinators. Definitely not to be confused with the invasive, non-native and phytotoxic giant hogweed (Heracleum mantegazzianum).

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination. Do not ever discard the seed tray.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Hogweed (NOT Giant Hogweed!) Pink Masterworth, Cow Parsnip,

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:1.0-1.4m

Packet Content:10 large (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free