PLATYCODON GRANDIFLORUS

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

PLATYCODON GRANDIFLORUS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

These popular relatives to the bell-flowers form a mound of green foliage, bearing inflated buds that open into large star-shaped blue blossoms that almost resemble sky-blue eggs. These are so unique that countless children have found themselves in serious trouble for 'popping' them before the flower opens! (They make quite a pop!)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Japanese bellflower, common balloon flower, balloon flower. Campanula persicifolia grandiflora, Peach Leaf bellflower, Chinese Balloon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free