VIOLA PALUSTRIS

Back

VIOLA PALUSTRIS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This diminutive, and rarely encountered gem lives in damp and even wet, boggy spots in moist meadows, marshes, and stream banks in northern parts of North America and Eurasia. In the UK it is confined to cold, high moorland areas where it displays its short-stemmed, pale lilac flowers over spreading mats of small cordate leaves. In the right spot it will slowly spread, stem-rooting, to make a low carpet of leaves and flowers.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Marsh Violet or Alpine Marsh Violet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free