Zephyranthes Primulina

Back

Zephyranthes Primulina

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to the Gulf of Mexico region, this hard-to-find species is a truly elegant rain lily with long, dark green foliage and long stems ending in lovely, narrow-petalled, pale yellow flowers, red-blushed on the exterior, fading into a pink-peach colour. Surprisingly, this species grows well in wet to very dry soils.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Zephyr Lily, Primrose Rain Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free