SCUTELLARIA BAICALENSIS

Back

SCUTELLARIA BAICALENSIS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the fifty fundamental herbs used in traditional Chinese medicine, this low growing perennial has spear-shaped leaves and stems spreading along the ground which then turn upwards at the tips. A quite spectacular plant, it bears dense sprays of sizeable, hairy, tubular, bluish-purple helmet-shaped flowers, which are produced in summer.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Baikal Skullcap

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free