Physostegia Virginiana Summer Snow

Back

Physostegia Virginiana Summer Snow

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous, erect perennial has sharply toothed, lance-shaped leaves and dense spikes of dazzling, tubular white flowers which are in vertical rows up the spikes, and open sequentially from bottom to top. Attractive green seed capsules follow the flowers and can be hung to dry to enhance dried floral arrangements. It is called the "Obedient Plant" because when flower spikes are in full bloom, you can push the snapdragon-like flowers into almost any position, and they stay there! Very helpful when in an arrangement. AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Obedient Plant , Snow Queen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-80cm

Packet Content:12+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free