KIGELIA AFRICANA

Back

KIGELIA AFRICANA

$3.90 / packet

In stock

Description

The gorgeous dark red flowers only open at night and are pollinated by bats and hawk-moths, a feature which is unusual for a bat-pollinated species (bats are normally attracted to white flowers), and finally large sausage-shaped fruits hang from the branches. The sausage tree is found across sub-Saharan tropical Africa and as far south as South Africa and is used as an ornamental tree in Australia, the USA and parts of Southeast Asia. The generic name Kigelia comes from the Mozambican name for sausage tree, "kigeli-keia". These trees are sacred to many communities and are often protected when other forest trees are cut down. In Kenya, the Luo and Luhya people bury a fruit to symbolise the body of a lost person believed to be dead.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:K. pinnata, Sausage Tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:2.5-18.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free