HYPERICUM ALBURY PURPLE

Back

HYPERICUM ALBURY PURPLE

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

These beautiful dusky-purple-leafed, semi-evergreen, bushy plants have an upright habit, bearing contrasting yellow flowers in mid-summer followed by ornamental clusters of berries that slowly change from pink to red to black. Excellent in cut-flower bouquets, it also has a superb autumn effect. It is best cut back heavily in spring as the darkest leaf colour is displayed on new growth.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae, Clusiaceae.

Common name:Hypericum androsaemum, Purple St. John’s-Wort

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:50-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free