ARISAEMA CILIATUM LIUBAENSE

Back

ARISAEMA CILIATUM LIUBAENSE

$4.69 / packet

In stock

Description

This truly spectacular plant rears its glossy spathe hood, which is startlingly striped in purple-brown to maroon and vanilla-cream. From the Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces in China this magnificent plant has an equally-attractive leaf made up of many narrow leaflets that radiate out from a central axis, the effect being much like the spokes of an umbrella!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Cobra Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free