Eryngium Eburneum

Back

Eryngium Eburneum

$2.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Numerous greenish-white flowers open in compound stems on stiffly-branching stems. The pale green leaves are sword-shaped, arching and produced in rosettes, the leaf margins being set with many bristle-like teeth. Long-flowering and ideal as a cut flower, it is totally hardy and exceedingly tough growing in dry sun or part shade.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Sea Holly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free