Libertia Formosa

Back

Libertia Formosa

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This southern hemisphere plant is a clump-forming evergreen perennial from Chile with narrow, upright, sword-like leaves and stiff stems bearing clusters of three-petaled white flowers in late spring and early summer. It is perfect for adding evergreen structure and foliage interest to a sunny, sheltered border.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Chilean Iris, Satin Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free