RHODOTYPOS SCANDENS

Back

RHODOTYPOS SCANDENS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Closely related to Kerria, this rarely encountered deciduous shrub is the only species in this (monotypic) genus. It has arching shoots and tapered, sharply toothed, deeply veined mid-green leaves, above which, in late spring and early summer, sizeable, four-petalled white flowers are produced from shoot tips, the large glossy black berries following later.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Jet bead, Black jetbead, White kerria

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free