SESELI PETRAEUM

Back

SESELI PETRAEUM

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to the high rocky mountain slopes of Russia, Georgia and Turkey, (its name means 'of the rocks') this tough and most attractive hardy plant opens its sizeable, pure white inflorescences, atop thick, rubbery, greyish basal foliage which is most attractively lobed and divided. Rare and possibly not in cultivation, but should be. It is protected in the wild, and on The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) Red List of Threatened Species, although local people have traditionally extracted the Essential Oils which are obtained by hydrodistillation! In a well-drained spot it makes an unusual picture and nobody will ever identify it!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and sometimes they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Rock Petraeum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-35cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free