Quercus Ilex (Acorn)

Back

Quercus Ilex (Acorn)

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This large spreading evergreen tree bears dark green leaves which are tough and leathery, with pale undersides. Finally becoming a large and impressive specimen, it is native to the Mediterranean region, although it grows well in almost all parts of the UK once established. The male flowers are catkins and the female flowers give rise to large seeds or "acorns", in a very similar way to the English Oak, Quercus robur. Seeds are rarely produced, and only in "Mast" years which occur with oaks only every five to ten years, hence their scarcity. It takes one of its common names from 'holm', an ancient name for holly (whose botanical name is Ilex).

Sowing Advice

The seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into a well-drained sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. Seeds usually germinate in spring, so simply protect from vermin and leave outside over the winter to freeze and allow for natural stratification to occur.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fagaceae

Common name:Evergreen Oak, Holly Oak, Holm Oak.

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-12.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free