ALLIUM URSINUM

Back

ALLIUM URSINUM

$2.77 / packet

In stock

Description

This native wild flower grows in damp woods and shady places, and bears in spring loose umbels of up to twenty pretty, white, star-like flowers. This is a really useful plant for naturalizing in woods and shady spots which, given half a chance, it will eventually carpet completely. The unmistakable sweet smell of garlic is often the first thing you will sense before you see it in the spring!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Ramsons Wood Garlic

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free