Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Diabolo'

Back

Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Diabolo'

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this stylish deciduous shrub is grown for its rich purple foliage, it also bears clusters of pretty, pink-flushed, fragrant white flowers on arching branches in early summer, followed by glossy red seed heads in autumn, both of which contrast beautifully with its leaves. When plants reach maturity, the bark peels away in attractive, spalling layers. It is ideal for growing in a mixed herbaceous border, looking fantastic when grown alongside lime-green coloured plants.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Physocarpus opulifolius Diabolo

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-1.8m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free