Anchusa Azurea Dropmore

Back

Anchusa Azurea Dropmore

$4.35 / packet

In stock

Description

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore,' commonly known as Italian Bugloss 'Dropmore,' is an enchanting herbaceous perennial celebrated for its vibrant azure-blue flowers and its ability to attract pollinators. As a member of the Boraginaceae family, this cultivar brings a burst of color to garden landscapes. The most prominent feature of Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore' is its intense, true blue flowers that appear in dense, elongated clusters. The tubular blooms form on tall, branching stems, creating a visually striking and lively display. The electric blue hues of the flowers make 'Dropmore' a standout in the garden, attracting not only human admirers but also bees and butterflies, contributing to its ecological value. The plant boasts lance-shaped, hairy leaves that provide a lush green backdrop to the vivid blossoms. The foliage, though not as showy as the flowers, adds a textural element and complements the overall aesthetic appeal of the plant. Typically reaching a height of 3 to 4 feet (0.9 to 1.2 meters), creating an upright and well-branched habit. The plant's vertical growth makes it suitable for the back of borders, cottage gardens, or naturalized areas. Its robust stature adds a dynamic and structural element to garden compositions. While Anchusa species are native to Southern Europe, 'Dropmore' is a cultivated variety well-suited to a variety of climates. It thrives in well-drained soil and prefers full sun, showcasing optimal flowering performance in these conditions. 'Dropmore' is known for its adaptability, making it a resilient and reliable choice for gardens in diverse settings. Appreciated for its vivid blue flowers and its ability to attract beneficial pollinators. The plant's adaptability and low-maintenance nature make it a valuable addition to gardens seeking long-lasting color and ecological contributions.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Bugloss, Large blue alkanet, Italian Bugloss Dropmore

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free