THUNBERGIA ALATA MIXED COLOURS

Back

THUNBERGIA ALATA MIXED COLOURS

$3.11 / packet

In stock

Description

Masses of five-petalled flowers in shades of cream, apricot and orange, each with a deep chocolate coloured centre, stand out against mid-green, almost heart-shaped foliage. A delightful annual twining climber, it will make a fine display trailing up a wigwam of canes, or over a trellis or pergola, or you could try it in a hanging basket, allowing the blooming fronds to trail downwards. A perpetual easy-to-grow favourite.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time when you can give adequate heat and light but are best sown in early spring in a propagator, warm greenhouse or on a windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April.

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Black Eyed Susan

Classification:Half hardy climber

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free