COLOCASIA FALLAX

Back

COLOCASIA FALLAX

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

This quite unique and elegant perennial has arrow shaped leaves of soft velvet green with silver brocade centres, from which tiny, metallic mercury rivers flow down veins to leaf edges for a brilliant effect. Forming a sparkling, creeping ground cover in moist to wet soils, or even shallow water, it opens cream spathe flowers, but its leaves are the significant aspect. It also makes an excellent container specimen!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:DWARF TARO

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free