TRACHYCARPUS LATISECTUS

Back

TRACHYCARPUS LATISECTUS

$4.30 / packet

In stock

Description

This stunning palm has large, nearly-circular leaves, and when mature forms a smooth, grey, bare trunk. It has a very restricted geographical range in the wild and is found only in an isolated pocket in the Sikkim Himalayas in north-east India which is immediately threatened by destruction. This palm has only recently been introduced into cultivation, but is about to make a huge impression in the palm world! It is heat-resistant and hardy: -10 to -12°C (14 to 10°F) .

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Trachycarpus sikkimensis; Windermere Palm

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free