LINARIA 'PLUMMY'

Back

LINARIA 'PLUMMY'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a completely new flower we have produced at Plant World by crossing Linaria purpurea with Linaria dalmatica. The result is a strong-growing vigorous plant, taller than its parents, bearing sizeable heads of chalky, bluish-purple "snapdragon" flowers, a new colour in this genus. Additionally it has inherited the attractive rubbery grey foliage of its taller, but usually floppy-habit parent. A worthy new addition to the middle or back of the border that no one has grown before. It is possible you might get some new and unusual hybrids also, as there are other Linaria species in our trial grounds.....

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Linaria purpurea x Linaria dalmatica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free