ARGEMONE PLATYCERAS

Back

ARGEMONE PLATYCERAS

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Huge, ivory-white flower heads open up to 6in across, with beautiful, prominent stamens. Much loved by bees and butterflies, the prickles are also an excellent deterrent to rabbits and browsing insects and animals! These amazing plants are absolutely perfect for those difficult, hot and dry, sunny situations.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Prickly Poppy

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free