Juncus Ensifolius

Back

Juncus Ensifolius

$2.91 / packet

In stock

Description

A charismatic and unusual dwarf 'Rush' producing bright green clumps of iris-like foliage, which produce truly impressive dark brown, almost black seed heads perched on the top of each leaf, which with a little imagination could be a swarm of flying hedgehogs! It is astonishingly adaptable, perfect for planting in shallow water at a pond's edge, but thriving in damp or wet soil, and even putting up a brave display in ordinary moist garden soil, where it will provide interest all summer long.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Starhead, Flying Hedgehogs, Dagger leaf rush, swordleaf rush, Beaver Dam Plant, and three-stamened rush.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free