SISYRINCHIUM BELLUM

Back

SISYRINCHIUM BELLUM

$3.17 / packet

In stock

Description

Valuable in the rock garden as well as for edging in the border, these low clumps of evergreen grassy green leaves bear soft sky-blue flowers with a dark-blue throat and yellow eye, blooming begining in late spring. These are close cousins to the more familiar garden Irises and are not really a grass. Clumps of this charming little gem may be easily divided every 3 to 4 years in early spring.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:BLUE EYED GRASS

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free