CLARKIA AMOENA 'DOUBLE ROSE RED'

Back

CLARKIA AMOENA 'DOUBLE ROSE RED'

$2.45 / packet

In stock

Description

Growing up to one metre with lance-shaped leaves and leafy racemes of red, double flowers in summer. Sow seeds directly in the ground in early spring or autumn in a well drained, sunny or partially shaded position. Useful for cottage and informal gardens, cut flowers and flower borders and beds.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Godetia amoena, Satin Flower, Farewell-to-Spring

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Height:75cm-1.0m

Packet Content:400+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free