AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS RED DEVIL

Back

AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS RED DEVIL

$1.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Red devil is a fast growing and extravagant annual plant with striking red veined stems and foliage that will quickly grow to a moderate height in the right position. To top it of deep red "pony tail" like flowers will protrude from the crown of the plant in mid to late summer hanging pendulously in impressive sprays of colour. Plant in moist well drained soil after the last frosts of spring.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Love-lies-bleeding

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:40-70cm

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free