HORMINUM PYRENAICUM

Back

HORMINUM PYRENAICUM

$2.71 / packet

In stock

Description

From the ramonda-like rosettes of this tiny salvia relative arise many spikes holding dark violet-blue flowers which are most attractive to butterflies. Ideal in wall, trough or rock garden, this alpine gem is seldom seen, although it is an easy plant for the rock garden or for edging in a moist border. It looks particularly good when growing in the cracks between rocks, where the roots can search for cool and moist conditions.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Dragonmouth, Pyrenean Dead-nettle.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free