ASCLEPIAS INCARNATA CINDERELLA

Back

ASCLEPIAS INCARNATA CINDERELLA

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This hardy perennial offers cluster of pink, vanilla scented flowers from mid summer through to the autumn months. Their nectar rich flowers are a welcome addition to any wildlife garden and attract a wide range of pollinators, and bring a pop of long lasting colour to a sunny border. Following the flowers, seed pods develop containing seeds with long, silvery-white silky hairs, which are widely used in dried flower arrangments, making this a good all round plant for the garden, with many uses.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apocynaceae

Common name:Swamp Milkweed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80-90cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free