Erigeron Nanus

Back

Erigeron Nanus

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This compact, clump forming fleabane generally produces only one lavender-purple flower per stem, but gives a vibrant show of colour in contrast to the grey-green foliage. Native to North America, where it grows on ridges, rocky slopes, and outcroppings, it is ideal for troughs, rock gardens and edging, giving a vibrant splash of colour in early summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Dwarf fleabane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4-6cm

Packet Content:40+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free