Indigofera Hirsuta

Back

Indigofera Hirsuta

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Indigofera hirsuta is a deciduous shrub that typically grows to a height of about 1 to 2 meters (3 to 6 feet). It is characterized by its slender, hairy stems and pinnately compound leaves, which are covered in fine hairs, giving the plant a somewhat fuzzy or hirsute appearance. The shrub produces clusters of pea-like flowers that can range in color from pink to purple. These inflorescences are borne at the tips of the branches and create a visually appealing display. The flowering period varies depending on the specific growing conditions and geographic location. The compound leaves consist of numerous leaflets arranged along the stem. The fine hairs on the leaves contribute to the plant's overall texture. As a deciduous shrub, Indigofera hirsuta sheds its leaves in the winter months. Native to various regions in Africa, including parts of South Africa. It is well-adapted to different soil types and is often found in grasslands, savannas, and along riverbanks. This shrub is suitable for cultivation in gardens and landscapes, particularly in areas with a mild to warm climate. It prefers well-draining soil and can tolerate periods of drought once established. Pruning can help maintain its shape and encourage bushier growth.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:HAIRY INDIGO

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free