Lilium Dauricum

Back

Lilium Dauricum

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Lilium dauricum, commonly known as the Turquoise Lily or Siberian Lily, is a perennial flowering plant belonging to the Liliaceae family. The star attraction of Lilium dauricum is its exquisite, nodding flowers. Each stem bears a cluster of 2 to 6 turkscap-shaped blossoms with recurved petals. The unique coloration of the flowers can vary but often includes shades of turquoise, violet, or pink, with darker spots or markings. Lilium dauricum is native to various regions in Asia, including Siberia, Mongolia, China, and Korea. This lily is well-adapted to a range of habitats, from meadows to forest clearings, and it thrives in well-drained soils. Lilium dauricum prefers full sun to partial shade. It thrives in cool to temperate climates and appreciates well-drained, slightly acidic to neutral soil. Hardy and can tolerate cold conditions, making it suitable for gardens in cooler regions typically blooming in late spring to early summer, adding a burst of color to the garden during this period.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turquoise Lily, Siberian Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free