Gourd White Flowered Bottle Gourd

Back

Gourd White Flowered Bottle Gourd

$2.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Lagenaria siceraria, commonly known as bottle gourd, calabash gourd, or white-flowered gourd, is a vine plant belonging to the Cucurbitaceae family. Native to Africa, it has been cultivated for thousands of years and is known for its unique bottle-shaped fruits. Lagenaria siceraria is a vigorous climbing vine with large, lobed leaves. The vines can sprawl over the ground or climb on support structures such as trellises. The plant produces large, white, and sometimes fragrant flowers. The flowers are monoecious, meaning that individual plants bear both male and female flowers. The most distinctive feature of Lagenaria siceraria is its fruit, which is often bottle-shaped. The size and shape of the fruits can vary, ranging from small to large, and they may have elongated necks or more rounded forms. The outer skin is typically smooth and can be various shades of green or white. While some varieties of bottle gourd are cultivated for their young, tender fruits, which are edible and used in various culinary dishes, others are grown for their mature, hardened fruits, which are used for making utensils, containers, and crafts. The mature, dried fruits of some varieties become hard and woody and are often referred to as calabashes. In regions where it is cultivated for its edible fruits, bottle gourd is used in soups, stews, curries, and various other dishes. The young fruits have a mild flavor and a crisp texture. Bottle gourds thrive in warm climates with well-drained soil. They are often grown as annuals, with the fruits forming during the warmer months. Lagenaria siceraria has a long history of cultivation and use, with evidence suggesting its presence in ancient civilizations. It has been utilized for practical purposes and holds cultural significance in various regions.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Cucurbitaceae

Common name:Lagenaria Siceraria, bottle gourd, calabash gourd, white-flowered gourd

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free