ANEMONOPSIS MACROPHYLLA

Back

ANEMONOPSIS MACROPHYLLA

$4.81 / packet

In stock

Description

A stunning Japanese treasure. Above the delicate ferny leaves arise airy sprays of impossibly beautiful nodding flowers. Seemingly carved from wax, like pendent water-lilies, each displays a wondrous double circle of petals, the outer one an almost pure ivory white, whilst the centre is purplish-blue. Totally hardy, these fabulous plants will excel in shade and well-prepared organic soil. Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:False Anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free