ACTAEA PACHYPODA ALBA

Back

ACTAEA PACHYPODA ALBA

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most beautiful late summer and autumn flowers, this very hardy and long-lived plant has white spring flowers on low shiny leaves, giving way in autumn to waxy white berries on thick, attractive scarlet stems. The common name, "doll's eyes" is quite appropriate. "There is nothing like it - a real August treasure", says Graham Stuart Thomas.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:WHITE BANEBERRY DOLL'S EYES

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free