TROPAEOLUM POLYPHYLLUM

Back

TROPAEOLUM POLYPHYLLUM

$10.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Billowing trails of blue-grey leaves cascade along the ground or scramble through undergrowth, followed by an overwhelming display of golden yellow ochre flowers opening in June. This gorgeous Andean plant is astonishing when its deeply tunneling hardy roots are established on a hot well-drained bank, and although it improves quite slowly over the years it is well worth the wait. Very few good seeds available.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good, damp soil-based compost, covering seeds to approximately their own depth. Keep the seed tray below 5 degrees C for many weeks, as these seeds are cold-germinators and can be extremely slow and erratic in germinating, sometimes waiting for spring before emerging. Do not try to force germination with heat, IT WILL NOT WORK. Do not discard the seed tray for at least a year. Grow on in 3 inch pots, do not over water. Plant with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:Wreath Nasturtium

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free