Verbascum Nigrum

Back

Verbascum Nigrum

$3.03 / packet

In stock

Description

This most attractive mullein pushes up long, strong spires, which carry numerous side branches each up to 2 feet long, bearing purple-centred yellow flowers from spring until late autumn. A generous packet to fill your garden. You could even just sprinkle them around and let them come up as nature intended.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Dark Mullein, Candlewick Plant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free