HIERACIUM AURANTIACUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

HIERACIUM AURANTIACUM

$2.95 / packet

In stock

Description

Hieracium aurantiacum is also called Pilosella aurantiaca, with common names including Orange Hawkweed, Tawny Hawkweed, Devil's Paintbrush and Grim-the-collier! This favourite old cottage garden plant has brilliant coppery, orange-red flowers with black tips (hence its name) which appear on short stems for a long period in spring and summer. It will run slowly and is perfect for a wild garden or a rockery.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time. Cover with compost or grit 2mm deep. Keep moist in a propagator or a warm spot outside. Some seeds may need a prolonged cold spell before they germinate the following spring.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:ORANGE HAWKWEED, DEVIL'S PAINTBRUSH, GRIM-THE-COLLIER, THE CHIMNEY SWEEPchimney sweep.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free