CYNARA CARDUNCULUS 'CARDOON'

Back

CYNARA CARDUNCULUS 'CARDOON'

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Rarely offered, this naturally occurring enormous variant of the Globe artichoke is native to the Mediterranean, where it was domesticated in ancient times. This giant is a true hardy perennial with silvery, thistle-like foliage, and tall flower stems, which are topped by fat thistle-like buds which resemble small globe artichokes in summer. Whilst the flower buds can be eaten in the same way as the artichoke, the stems which resemble large celery stalks, are usually eaten after being braised or steamed. With an artichoke-like flavour, they are also used as a vegetarian source of enzymes for cheese production.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:ASTERACEAE

Common name:artichoke thistle, cardone, cardoni, carduni or cardi,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:10 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free