Angelica Slyvestris

Back

Angelica Slyvestris

$2.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Angelica sylvestris, a short-lived perennial native to Europe and central Asia, including the UK. As part of the carrot family, Apiaceae, it has beautiful umbelliferous flowers that are attractive to many pollinating insects such as bees, beetles and hoverflies. This robust plant is tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions from full sun to partial shade.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:wild angelica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-1.75m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free