KIWI FRUIT. ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS DELICIOSA

Back
Kiwi fruit

KIWI FRUIT. ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS DELICIOSA

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous climbing vine with large exotic-looking leaves is easily grown to produce hundreds of sweet fruits, or even as a screen to cover a dead tree, the new shoots produced each summer growing 10 to 15 feet or more. For a start grow several plants together, because plants are either male or female and only the females produce the fruit! It makes obvious economic sense to remove all but one male (think of a cockerel!) plant once the sex is confirmed. Stems should be cut back during the winter months, and the rooting area mulched with manure ensuring a yearly abundance of fruit.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. Keep in a warm place until germination slowly occurs, the small plants should then be potted on. Plant out in a sheltered spot into well-prepared, good rich soil with strong climbing support.

Key Facts

Family:ACTINIDIACEAE

Common name:CHINESE GOOSEBERRY. ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS DELICIOSA

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free