SYMPHORICARPOS ALBUS

Back
Symphoricarpus snowberry

SYMPHORICARPOS ALBUS

$3.11 / packet

In stock

Description

During early summer, the clusters of green-white to pink flowers start to bloom amongst the attractive blue-green leaves, followed by clusters of white, conspicuous, round fruits, 1-2cm in diameter, which persist into the autumn. This bushy, rounded shrub can make a fast-growing, multi-stemmed deciduous hedge which spreads by suckers underground. It is an important winter food source for quail, pheasant, and grouse, but is considered poisonous to humans, as the berries contain the isoquinoline alkaloid chelidonine, as well as other alkaloids and should not be eaten. Ingesting the berries causes mild symptoms of vomiting, dizziness, and slight sedation in children.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Snowberry, Waxberry, Ghostberry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free