Iris Laevigata

Back

Iris Laevigata

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

These flowers are usually a rich purple, each fall with a narrow white flash at the base, but they can also be blue, purple or violet and generally have unique colour patterns, often being completely white with attractive markings. They are usually grown in shallow waters and seem to prefer marshy or wet soil, although they also do perfectly well in ordinary soil as long as it does not dry completely out

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Rabbit-ear Iris, Kakitsubata

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free