Iris Sibirica 'Plant World Hybrids'

Back

Iris Sibirica 'Plant World Hybrids'

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This graceful, spring-flowering iris has blooms in various shades of blue-purple with white veining on the falls. They are easy to grow, enjoying a sunny or partially shaded spot in moist. We have selected every available shade from palest blue to almost black, all attractively marked.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Siberian iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free