MUSCARI ARMENIACUM

Back

MUSCARI ARMENIACUM

$3.03 / packet

In stock

Description

The stubby clusters of flowers of this lovely plant are purple, blue (with a white fringe), or white, and it is hardy, easy to grow, and has long-lasting blooms, and no garden should be without them. They have their common name because their clusters of small, bell-shaped, deep-blue flowers resemble clusters of upside-down grapes. An additional benefit is that all Muscari have a strong fragrance, so the more you plant, the more fragrance you get

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:ASPARAGACEAE

Common name: Armenian Grape Hyacinth

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free